EITC 101: How to Increase Your Tax Refund

,
Historical Content: This article was published in 2023 and the dollar amounts, income limits, and credit values referenced may have changed. The OBBBA (July 2025) updated many tax provisions including the Child Tax Credit (now $2,200/child). Check current IRS guidance for up-to-date figures.

The Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) can put money back in your pocket if you have low to moderate income and work. The credit can be worth thousands of dollars, but the amount can change based on factors such as dependents, disability, and other criteria. To qualify, the IRS generally requires:

  • Earned income through employment with a total income under $59,187
  • Investment income below $10,300
  • U.S. citizenship or resident alien status throughout tax year 2022
  • Not filing a Form 2555, Foreign Earned Income
  • Meeting certain rules if you are separated from your spouse and not filing a joint tax return

Special rules also apply to military, clergy, and certain disabilities. You must file a tax return and claim the credit. Note that the IRS must wait until mid-February to issue refunds based on the EITC, which may delay your refund.

Check your eligibility on the IRS website: https://www.irs.gov/credits-deductions/individuals/earned-income-tax-credit/use-the-eitc-assistant.


Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, tax, or financial advice. BCA is not a licensed professional services firm. We help clients assess their situations and work with licensed attorneys, tax advisors, and other qualified professionals on your behalf. Read our full Disclaimer and Terms of Use. Have questions? Contact BCA and let us put the right team together for you.

Leave a Reply